Is it legal to discriminate against someone for having a misdemeanor

Asked almost 2 years ago - Longview, TX

a mobile home park denied us to rent a lot where we would own the home because my husband has a dui from 2007 which was a class a misdemeanor

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. A landlord can choose not to rent to a person with a criminal history. However, if you paid an application fee and the criminal history selection criteria was not stated to you before you submitted your application, then you can get a refund of your fee. If the landlord refuses to refund, then you can sue for the fee, plus punitive damages and attorney fees.

    If this response was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. The response provided herein is for... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Renting property

Rentals are houses, apartments, or similar where the resident pays the building's owner for the right to live there, usually under the terms of a written lease.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,661 answers this week

3,712 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,661 answers this week

3,712 attorneys answering