Is it legal to demand proof of current driving license or I.D. card to visit a tenant

I live in a residential apt. building that was a hotel at one time but no longer, and in order for me to have any visitors they must first show a current drivers license or I.D. card to the security guards posted up in the lobby, which he then logs the info into a book along with the apt number and name of tenant you are visiting. If no current I.D./Drivers License then you are not allow to visit the tenant. Is this right?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
You'd prefer that burglars had free run of your building? I suspect that most of the tenants in your building are very happy with this level of security. It may not be "right" for you, but it's not a legal issue.
0 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard