Is it legal to deduct medical insurance premiums from Severance pay?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Jersey City, NJ

My ex-employer offered severance pay (1 lump sum paid out in 2 installments) and to cover medical insurance 1.5 months after my layoff but they deducted the premium from the pay. Is this legal? The agreement stated the company would cover medical in addition to the severance pay.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Allan E Richardson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You need to consult with an experienced employment lawyer to review the settlement agreement. It may just require the company to pay its part of the premium and leave you responsible for your part, assuming that you contributed something to the premium while employed.

    A response to a question posted on Avvo is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. It is... more

Related Topics

Employee wages and severance pay

Severance pay is pay and benefits an employee receives after being terminated from a company. Severance pay typically increases with the length of employment.

Lucy Marie Ludwig

How to Release an IRS Levy FAST

Streamline Installment Agreement A Streamline Installment Agreement is the easiest and fastest way to release a wage or bank garnishment. These agreements are for individuals who owe an... more

Employment contracts

An employment contract outlines the terms of employment, including payment, benefits, duration of employment, and who the employee reports to.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,855 answers this week

2,570 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,855 answers this week

2,570 attorneys answering