Is it legal to criticize another's advertisement in our own advertisement?

What is the legality of one non-profit criticizing another non-profits in an internet video? I want to run an ad which shows a snipit of another non-profit org's ad, state how much money this ad has rasied for them, state their fundraising appeal (what they are saying to money goes to) is lifted from yet another non-profit and while it accurately reflects the work of the originating organization it does not accurately reflect the work of the organizatin being critized. The adverftisement will then advocate visiting a web site where they can find the name of an organizatin which does do what they think they are spending their money to do and also can print a form the cancel their membership in the organizatin being criticized. Can I show a snipit? What are the other issues? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I think this tactic raises multiple issues not the least of which is that it leaves you open to being sued for trade libel and tortious interference in business affairs whether the claim is true or not. You should consult with an attorney before engaging in anything risky like this.
0 0
Kaiser Wahab

Kaiser Wahab Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
While attack and comparison advertising is a very complicated matter to begin with, I will highlight one matter and really the thrust of your question as a red flag: the use of the "snipit." That will likely be a copyright infringement off the bat that the other organization will come after you for. I would advise you not to use the snipit and rely on some other manner of referencing the other organization.

I hope that helps.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard