Is it legal to cover/bury an insurance deductible for an auto collision repair in Calif.?

If so does this fall under insurance law or the Bureau of Automotive Repair? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Irwin R Kramer

Irwin R Kramer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
I'm no expert in the nuances of California law. But I would assume that anything labeled a "cover up" or "burying" certain facts would probably not carry the label of "legal". Perhaps I'm misinterpreting your question, but when anything smells of concealment of any kind, I counsel my clients that honesty and full disclosure is truly the best policy.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.