is it legal to copy a contract from another contractor and change the name to your own use?

i have a friend that started his own business and wanted to know if it was legal for him to copy a contract from another contractor and use it for his business with only changing a few words and the business name.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
There are likely no proprietary rights to the contract. However, I would make sure the terms of the contract are appropriate for this business. It is best to have an attorney look over the contract because there may be some provisions that you should have in the contract but do not.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard