Is it legal to concealed carry brass knuckles in Georgia with a weapons carry permit?

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

I have been trying to find any information pertaining to this in GA legal codes and have not had any luck. Also what other weapons are you allowed to carry with a weapons carry permit(by name it is vague, I know fire arms and any knife are allowed)

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Arnold Steakley

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . GA. Code 16-11-125.1 Definitions (Georgia Code (2012 Edition))

    As used in this part, the term:

    (1) "Handgun" means a firearm of any description, loaded or unloaded, from which any shot, bullet, or other missile can be discharged by an action of an explosive where the length of the barrel, not including any revolving, detachable, or magazine breech, does not exceed 12 inches; provided, however, that the term "handgun" shall not include a gun which discharges a single shot of .46 centimeters or less in diameter.

    (2) "Knife" means a cutting instrument designed for the purpose of offense and defense consisting of a blade that is greater than five inches in length which is fastened to a handle.

    (3) "License holder" means a person who holds a valid weapons carry license.

    (4) "Long gun" means a firearm with a barrel length of at least 18 inches and overall length of at least 26 inches designed or made and intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or made to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed:

    (A) Shotgun shell to fire through a smooth bore either a number of ball shot or a single projectile for each single pull of the trigger or from which any shot, bullet, or other missile can be discharged; or

    (B) Metallic cartridge to fire only a single projectile through a rifle bore for each single pull of the trigger;

    provided, however, that the term "long gun" shall not include a gun which discharges a single shot of .46 centimeters or less in diameter.

    (5) "Weapon" means a knife or handgun.

    (6) "Weapons carry license" or "license" means a license issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129.
    ==============================================
    I don't see any prohibition on "brass knuckles" other than a prohibition on giving them to minors. But if you have a weapon carry license, why not carry a handgun? You don't want to be the guy who brings brass knuckles to a gun fight.

    ↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,103 answers this week

3,271 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,103 answers this week

3,271 attorneys answering