Is it legal to collect rent on a commercial lease for 1 whole year in advance

My landlord and I have had verbal negotiations on terminating our commercial lease early [ but still working on terms]. We haven't vacated the property and still paying rent. I just received a judgement to pay for the remainder of the lease [1 year] and a sheriff sale notice. I don't believe I owe him this money. Is it legal to collect 1 year in advance for rent?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard