Is it legal to charge high Annual Percentage rates on a small loan.

Asked 9 months ago - Dallas, TX

I got a loan from a company that is charging 583.29% on a 470.00 loan. Is it legal for a loan company to charge so much on a small loan, without Payday Loan Extensions or skip payment agreements.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Samuel Watson Eastman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . While one would think that Texas usury laws would prohibit loans with such high interest rates, payday loan companies have done a very good job of skirting usury laws and influencing politicians to avoid enacting legislation to prohibit this type of abusive lending. While there are regulations in place to provide some limits on the interest rates for payday loans, lenders have done a very good job of finding loopholes and other ways to legally charge higher rates.

    With that said, if you want to check further to see if your lender is in full compliance, you might try contacting the Office of the Consumer Credit Commissioner - I have provided a link to their website below. Best of luck, and if possible, I highly suggest that you avoid borrowing money from these types of abusive lenders.

    This advice is for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,820 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,820 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering