Is it legal to buy and resell cellphones/electronics?

Asked about 1 year ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

I own a small electronics shop. Is it legal to buy and resell cellphones/electronics? Or I need some kind of license? How can I protect myself if I unknowingly buy stolen or lost electronics?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Camilo Andres Espinosa

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You need to do your due diligence and protect yourself and/or your company. If you know the electronics are being stolen, you may get in trouble. A good way to protect yourself is by having a contract with the people/companies you deal with.

    Camilo A. Espinosa
    3101 Indian Creek Drive, Suite 207
    Miami Beach, FL 33140
    305-390-0450
    camilo.espinosa@loigica.com

    This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,143 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,143 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering