Is it legal to be fired for an unsubstantiated accusation? Who should I contact if my employer provides services illegally?

Asked about 1 year ago - Austin, TX

I was terminated via phone call from an upscale spa. They said I had customer complaints against me, but there is no proof what-so-ever of this. I also happen to know that dangerous procedures such as lasering are performed daily at this spa by unqualified and unlicensed personnel. Also, the "education" this spa provides is fraudulent. Students pay good money for classes that are taught by unlicensed fellow students, not a licensed instructor, unbeknownst to them. What can I do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David C. Holmes

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I answered this question here:

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/is-it-legal-t...

  2. David N. Smith

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Since Texas is an "at will" employment state, an employer can fire an employee without any reason. You can file for unemployment benefits, but if you win, you only get government assistance (money) for a period of time (about 6 months). The other issues are more complicated and you need to talk in detail with an attorney who handles "whistleblower" suits.

    This answer is intended to be taken as general information and not as specific legal advice. You should always... more
  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you have a discrimination theory about retaliatory discharge or hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer. Religious belief, age, gender, race etc. all are discriminatory reasons for which you cannot be legally fired and upon which you might base a wrongful termination suit.

    If you are an at-will employee, you can be fired for any reason or no reason, except unlawful discrimination. If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. Discrimination based on age, gender, race, religious beliefs etc.... may give rise to a different answer.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now