Is it legal to be denied a public defendor in a municipal court trial if im indident

Asked almost 5 years ago - Montrose, CO

i took a shoplifting charge to trial and i am a stay at home mom bf is on unemployment i applied with the municipal court for publi defendor and was denied

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally, if the City prosecutor states to the court it will not seek any jail sentence then the court will not grant you a public defender. However, there is still some controversy over this issue.

    Remember it is legal and permitted until a higher court says it is prohibited.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In Municipal Court, you will be denied appointed counsel if the city attorney agrees to waive the possibility of jail. This does not bar you from obtaining counsel through the private sector.
    Jay Tiftickjian
    Tiftickjian Law Firm, P.C.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal court

A criminal court tries only criminal offenses, such as theft, assault and battery, or drug possession. Civil courts handle civil cases, such as lawsuits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,640 answers this week

3,754 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,640 answers this week

3,754 attorneys answering