Is it legal to back out of private driveway? who is at fault if street car is hit?

Asked over 4 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

i was backing up in front of my house to park. girl across street backed out of her drive and we hit. who is at fault?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Peter Hart

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If she backed out of a driveway and you were already on the road attempting to park and she ran into you she'd be at fault. This is if you were executing a legal maneuver and where on the proper side of the road. She is required to yield to traffic already on the road. Peter Hart

  2. Joseph A Blaszkow

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Of course it is legal to back out of a driveway. Both of you have an obligation to keep a proper lookout. You may both be at fault. Good luck.

    The author of this post is licensed to practice law in the District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia. This post is intended as general information only, and is not provided as legal advice in connection with any specific case, and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,842 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,842 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering