Is it legal to attach a child seat to an ATV?

Asked about 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

My ATV is registered as a motorcycle so from what I've read, passengers under 16 have to wear a helmet/protective eyewear. From what I've read about car seat law, 5 years and under must be properly restrained in a child seat. ARS 28-907. So could I strap the child seat onto my ATV rack and take my 2 year old son for a (very easy) ride around the neighborhood at the cabin. I would be very sure that the seat is attached properly.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Aaron Neufeld

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Be very careful, are you planning on taking him on the road or off road only becuase different rules would apply, driving something on something that is not a "highway" or road has different rules but be careful if you harm your child or create a risky situation there is a variety of charges such as endagerment, child abuse etc, that you could face.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,577 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,577 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering