Skip to main content

Is it legal to arrest a child of 14 without parents present or even notified

Abilene, TX |

an arrest warrant was issued for a previous offense , that he was never even given a court date for.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Juveniles are frequently questioned and arrested without parent notification. For this reason, I would recommend that all parents put a written document in their children's school files indicating that their child(ren) are not allowed to be questioned by school staff or law enforcement regarding criminal allegations without prior parent notification and consent.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, it is legal. If an adolescent commits a crime, he or she can be detained. Court dates are not usually set before a charge is filed and the child detained. If he is released to your custody, you will be given a date for hearing. Good luck.

This answer is general information which does not establish any attorney-client relationship between the person asking a question and the person answering, or a duty to respond to ongoing questions; nor is it intended to replace competent legal assistance in the jurisdiction where the matter/issue arises or is before a Court.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

The short answer to your question is yes, it is legal for a minor to be arrested without parents present. You should consult with a local Juvenile Criminal Defense attorney, if the State brings charges against your child.

This answer is meant for information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship has been established between the Avvo user and Cesar Garcia.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Juvenile law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics