Skip to main content

Is it legal to allow someone to live in a trailer on private property in Douglas County, Oregon as a care-taker?

Roseburg, OR |

Is it legal to allow someone to live in a trailer on private property in Douglas County , Oregon as long as the tenant is helping to caretaker for the property rent free ? Furthermore , how long is the tenant legally allowed to stay in the trailer ?

Attorney Answers 1


Generally speaking, someone living in a trailer on private property isn't a crime. It may however violate local city ordinances, land use or zoning rules or may create other issues like whether the living situation poses a fire or sanitation hazard. People do live in trailers and mobile vehicles and manufactured homes. For the most part they won't be disturbed unless someone reports it to a county official who checks and finds the living situation constitutes some type of violation. There may be other rules involved if the trailer is being rented as a dwelling.

Why are you asking this question? If you are the one that wants to know about this for some reason, you can call both the city or county where the property is located and find out what the rules are. But if there is a violation the result is likely to be that the person is asked to stop living there. There could be a fine. But absent a specific crime being committed or refusal to cooperate with public officials a criminal charge is unlikely.

The comments by this author to questions posted on Avvo are designed to foster a general understanding of what might be the law governing the area of the legal problem stated and suggest what might be the approach to finding a legal solution. Under no circumstances is this author acting as the attorney for the party who posted the question or as the attorney for subsequent readers to the question or response and no attorney client relationship is being formed. This attorney's comments are not intended to be a substitute for getting legal advice from a licensed attorney. A reader of this author's comments should never act on the information provided in these comments as though these comments were legal advice and should always seek legal advice in a personal consultation with an attorney in their jurisdiction before taking action. The information provided here is not intended to cover every situation with similar facts. Please remember that the law varies between states and other countries and is always changing through actions of the courts and the Legislature.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Joanne Reisman

Joanne Reisman


Also there are building codes that can apply to any structure where someone is living. A temporary structure may not meet the code requirements.

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics