Is it legal to record someone unknowingly to him in the state of pennsylvania?

Asked about 2 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

van someone please ansa these question plz...

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Forest Dean Morgan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . No. You cannot record another person without their consent.

  2. Karen Elizabeth Eichman

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . It depends. If you are in a courtroom, typically recording will be prohibited. If you are having a conversation where there is an expectation of privacy, most likely you cannot legally make the recording. If you are in a public place talking with someone, and there is no expectation of privacy, it may not be considered illegal. It all depends on the specific circumstances.

    Answers to questions on this forum do not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,646 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,646 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering