Is it legal that earnest money will be forfeited in case that there are legal reason that buyer can't close on the closing dateWe are on the process of purchasing a property & our loan was approved by our lender and we do have a co-signer & the lender knew that our co-signer has a house that was on the market. They told us verbally the we can't close unless he sell his house.We got a message from our realtor that if we can't close on the closing date that we agreed upon they will forfeit our earnest money. We didn't sign any paper stating that condition about forfeiting our earnest money in case our co-signer can't close his house. Attorney answers (2)
You should review your purchase and sale agreement to see what you agreed to do.
In many agreements, the standard clause is that, unless there is a specified exception, the buyer forfeits the earnest money if the buyer does not close on the specified date. Again, review your agreement. The answer to your situation should be in that agreement.
Add comment
I agree with the previous answer, but here is some more detail. The written agreement to buy the property will normally specifically say what happens to the earnest money and under what circumstances you get it back. It will also contain any closing conditions that allow you to terminate the agreement and get the earnest money back. If the documents had been drafted correctly, you would have a closing condition in the agreement where you have no obligation to close (and can get your earnest money back) if your co-signer is not able to sell his house or a more general financing condition to closing (where if you don't have financing, you don't have to close). Check your agreement to see if that is in there.
From your seller's perspective, what the lender says and doesn't say, and whether you get financing or not, is irrelevant without that closing condition or other language in the contract that protects you that situation. So if your agreement to purchase the property is silent about financing as a condition, and the time for exercising any other termination rights under the agreement have expired (under a due diligence period or another closing condition), then you may be out of luck on the earnest money. Many sellers do refund earnest money even if they are not obligated to if they understand a situation, but this is up to the seller's discretion. Let me know if you want me to review your documentation for advice on what your specific rights in your sitaution are. I cannot help you with pursuing litigation against the seller, as I am a transactional attorney. Check out my website at www.nymanlaw.com.
One or more answers have been taken down.
Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers |