Is it legal or reprehensible to date when you're separated?

Is it legal or reprehensible to date when you're separated? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glenn Jay Holzberg

Glenn Jay Holzberg

Contributor Level 3
In Florida it is not "illegal" to begin another relationship upon separation., including one that results in sexual relations. However that relationship may become relevant to issues regarding child custody, visitation, or alimony to the extent of any dissipation of marital assets in pursuit of that relationship. I always advise clients who are in relationships or contemplating one to be discreet, to carefully consider the consequences of this conduct and to avoid allowing it to interfere with the best interests of the children, if any. Even in a relationship without children it is often the quickest way to inflame to other spouse and cause negotiations and subsequent litigation in ht case to be more difficult time consuming and emotional and to therefore think carefully before proceeding.

whether such a relationship is reprehensible is not a legal consideration, but to the extent that such conduct in its exercise becomes truly reprehensible , some of the above considerations may become involved, but no and affair in and of itself is not legally reprehensible.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard