Is it legal or not for a spouse to damage property owned by the other party prior to marriage?

Asked about 1 year ago - Birch Run, MI

I owned this home before we met. We separated and she vandalized it! When I called the cops, they said she could destroy it because we are still married!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David B. Carter Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There is no crime as it is marital property. You should file a PPO and/or Divorce asking for exclusive use of the home.

  2. Reid A Seino

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Technically, that's correct because the eyes of the law would see it as a person destroying essentially their own property (which is not a crime.) What you would need to do is to seek an attorney to help with your divorce proceedings (let's face it, you are heading that way soon enough) and see if they can help you itemize the damages to make her responsible for compensating you for it. You may run into the same problem you are facing with the cops, though, so a lawyer in MI would know whether you can collect or you are just going to have to chalk this up to a learning experience and move on.

    This answer is provided as a general opinion to a question posted on an internet forum. This does not create in... more
  3. Daniel Findling

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your spouse has an equitable interest in the property even if it is titled in your name. That does not mean that you are without a remedy in divorce. You can seek a judgment for money damages associated with the loss.

    Daniel
    Community forum: www.divorceforum.com
    Toll free: 877 YOUR FIRM

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Deciding between a Divorce and a Legal Separation

A legal separation and a divorce are different because a separation does not end the marriage. Spouses live apart and remain married.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,969 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,969 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering