Skip to main content

Is it legal in the state of California to hire a non-union actor and pay nothing or less than min. wage?

Santa Clarita, CA |

A lot f the actor forums or listing sites that have breakdowns for various types of projects and roles therein (film, webseries etc.) say that their pay rate is "none" or it breaks down to less than minimum wage. I just dont see how this is legal--in no other profession would someone ask you to do a day or 3 or 5 of work for free and actually expect that one would say yes. Is there a law about this? If this is in fact legal, why?!

Attorney Answers 2


No, that would not be legal . The actor must be paid at least minimum wage, even if non-union.

Mark as helpful


Performing artists are governed by Wage Order 12. Please see the wage order that outlines all of the wage and hour rules related to your industry.

Good luck to you.

This answer should not be construed to create any attorney-client relationship. Such a relationship can be formed only through the mutual execution of an attorney-client agreement. The answer given is based on the extremely limited facts provided and the proper course of action might change significantly with the introduction of other facts. All who read this answer should not rely on the answer to govern their conduct. Please seek the advice of competent counsel after disclosing all facts to that attorney. This answer is intended for California residents only. The answering party is only licensed to practice in the State of California.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics