Skip to main content

Is it legal in New York State to levy a joint bank account?

Clifton Park, NY |
Filed under: Debt Spousal debt

My wifes bank accounts were levied by a creditor. One of these accounts being our joint account in which I am the primary owner. Is this legal in New York State? And if so what is the amounts that can be levied etc. My wife has less then 1700 in her accounts and i read somewhere about 1740 being untouchable etc. Please enlighten me. Thank you!

Attorney Answers 1


If you have a joint account, then the creditor of one of you can levy against the entire account.

If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate it. Thanks. For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York City area, then you can reach me during normal business hours at 718 329 9500 or

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics