Is it legal in New york for a 17 year old to date and/or have intercourse with a 19 year old going to be 20?

Asked about 4 years ago - Mastic, NY

I started talking to a 19 y/o girl when i was 16 a week ago but now that i am 17 we are now dating her mother says they can get in trouble and i am now no longer allowed over her house. My parents are okay with the relationship and assume we are having sex. I understand in New York The age of Consent is 17. She is turning 20 is this relationship illegal or is there anyway we are doing something wrong?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Howard Joseph

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . It is legal, the age of consent is 17, so you can do whatever you want as far as the law is concerned

  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The age of consent in NY is 17. The above is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

  3. Rochelle S. Berliner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Enjoy your life. 17 is the age of consent in NY.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,255 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,255 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering