Skip to main content

Is it legal if the immigration came into my house and took a person without documentation or anything?

Grand Rapids, MI |
Filed under: Immigration

It happened right now.
it's urgent to know.

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

The answer to your question depends on all of the circumstances. There is not enough information. Did the officials have an arrest warrant? Exactly what did the officials do? Did someone open the door or give permission for the officials to enter the house?

I strongly suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney experienced in removal/deportation issues.

(734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the office. Confidential information should not be sent through this form.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Anything is "legal" to a law enforcement agency until and unless successfully challenged.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Marc Aaron Asch

Marc Aaron Asch

Posted

This is especially true of ICE in west Michigan. See: http://www.mlive.com/news/grand-rapids/index.ssf/2012/04/aclu_files_suit_claiming_a_mot.html

Posted

Yes

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

You neef to speak to an attorney right away.

The answer above is only general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known and detailed research has not been undertaken. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers require an investigation into all facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. Use these answers at your own risk.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

As a general rule Immigration/ICE can come to the house and pick up an individual whom they believe is illegal or undocumented in this country, or a person who has a final order of deportation, an aggravated felon or someone who has committed a crime which is deport able. It is important to seek an attorney to advise you.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics