Is it legal for two minors, both under 16 years of age, to have consensual sex in the state of Wisconsin?

Asked about 2 years ago - Milwaukee, WI

If not, what would be the consequences if the law were to find out about it?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael C. Witt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Neither can legally consent, and both would have committed some species of felony, the younger the age, the more serious the charge. Hopefully it would be handled in the juvenile system, but again, depending upon age, adult charges are possible. Any parent or other person responsible for the welfare of a child who knows this is occurring and fails to act to prevent it has also committed a felony.

    This answer is provided for general information only. No legal advice can be given without a consult as to the... more
  2. Nick Passe

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . That is a good point attorney Witt has about people knowing about minors having sex and doing nothing to stop it or protect them (in this case, from themselves). I agree with the rest of his answer, too.

    Please mark answers you appreciate with positive feedback!

    ... more

    Attorney Nicholas J. Passe

    Disclaimer: Per the avvo.com community guidelines, no attorney/client relationship is created by the asking or answering of questions on this web site, nor do the answers constitute legal advice. Always hire an attorney before making any important legal decisions. Posting details of a case on avvo.com may be subject to discovery in criminal or civil litigation, so erring on the side of nondisclosure is wise.

    Moen Sheehan Meyer, Ltd. less

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,847 answers this week

3,416 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,847 answers this week

3,416 attorneys answering