Skip to main content

Is it legal for two jurors to try a case and be good friends with the judge?

Wichita Falls, TX |

The judge in his closing statement mentioned his friendship with two of the jurors assuring that he felt they would be fair.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Talk to your lawyer. With a lawyer representing you, I can't ethically give you any advice.

I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you would like to discuss this or other isues.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Unless there is more to this story, there is nothing wrong with two jurors who know the judge being on the jury. More facts might give a different result.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

If you have a lawyer, then you should bring up your concerns with your lawyer.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes. If it were not legal, it would be virtually impossible to empanel a jury in counties with small populations where everyone knows everyone else. Friendships between a juror and the judge, a juror and one or more of the lawyers, or even between a juror and one of the parties, standing alone, are not grounds for disqualifying a member of the venire from being seated on the jury or for disqualifying a juror who has already been seated on the jury.

The above said, if you have a lawyer, you should definitely ask him or her this question.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics