Is it legal for the police to breathalyze me at the PD, see it's negative, thentake me to another town and breathalyze me again?

Asked about 1 year ago - Prairie Grove, AR

After passing a field sobriety test, then blowing a .06 at the Police department, I was hauled off to the next town over for yet another test. I was then threatened that they would take me to another P lice Department..
My god, how many times can they do this??

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Bradley Joseph Williams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I'm a DWI lawyer. You need to hire an attorney immediately. If what you are saying is accurate, then you *should* have a very winnable case, regardless of what you blew at the second location. The cops just didn't like the fact that they guessed your BAC incorrectly.

  2. Debra Joan Cheatham Reece

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We're you even charged? Your question implies you were not and you are just mad about your rights being violated. If you were charged, then I agree with Brad Williams and you should consult with him or his partner Tommy Bennett. They are excellent DWI lawyers. If you were not charged, then you need to talk to a civil rights attorney to see if you have a decent case.

    No attorney-client relationship is established with this answer. It is not to be considered legal advice, but is... more
  3. Jenae Louise Randall

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . They may say the machine was not calibrated correctly. If they used that machine for others that night and turned them in then that wouldn't fly... hire an attorney, try to beat the charges. Sorry this happened to you.

Related Topics

Field sobriety test for DUI

Field sobriety tests are a series of non-chemical tests typically conducted by officers who have stopped someone on suspicion of DUI.

Breathalyzer test for DUI

A breathalyzer is a type of DUI test that involves blowing into a device to test your blood alcohol content.

Lawrence E. Wines

Defending a Breath Test

Breath testing has been around from the 1930(s) and many of the standards are based upon 1950(s) understanding. Every breath testing machine is different and each manufacturers product has... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,620 answers this week

3,568 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,620 answers this week

3,568 attorneys answering