Is it legal for the family to be in the court room (not involved in the case) and it is a criminal case ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Ventura, CA

Who can go and what do you need to get in? What about those without legal status? Thanks in advance.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Court proceedings are public. You can go to the clerk's office in the courthouse where the hearing is held and find out which courtroom the case is being heard in and sit in the audience.

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes !

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777
  3. Jarrod Matthew Wilfert

    Contributor Level 5

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The short answer is yes, family can be in the court room since the court proceedings are usually public. That said there are exceptions to this. One such exception would be when one the family members is a foreseeable witness at which point he or she is likely to be excluded so as not to bias his or her testimony.

  4. Joseph Salvatore Farina

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Absolutely! One of the most cherished constitutional rights we have is the right to a public jury trial where anyone can witness the court's proceedings, as opposed to a closed tribunal where proceedings are held in secret.

    The information and legal suggestions made herein do not in any way create an attorney-client relationship. The... more
  5. Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A criminal trial is a public proceeding. Unless there are specific orders by a judge about who can and cannot attend a trial or criminal proceeding, ANY member of the public can attend a court hearing, and their immigration status has no effect on that right.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal court

A criminal court tries only criminal offenses, such as theft, assault and battery, or drug possession. Civil courts handle civil cases, such as lawsuits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,023 answers this week

3,407 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,023 answers this week

3,407 attorneys answering