Is it legal for the city to tow away a vehicle parked on the side of the street if it has current registration and tags?,

Asked over 2 years ago - Harper, KS

the registered owner is the POA{power of attorney} for a sibling who is incarcerated. and the vehicle was sold to aniother individual 3 days prior to its removal without notification to anyone.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald Lee Bell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . No but try fighting city hall it is not easy and there are issues of qualified immunity.

    Contact local consel

Related Topics

Impounded vehicle and traffic tickets

An impounded vehicle is a consequence of serious traffic offenses such as DUI. Vehicles are impounded to a holding lot or immobilized in place for a set time.

Avvo Staff

What can happen to your vehicle after DUI

The following is a guide to what happens to your vehicle immediately after your arrest, the different types of vehicles sanctions you might face after a conviction, and the long-term effect... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,455 answers this week

3,639 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,455 answers this week

3,639 attorneys answering