Is it legal for someone who is collecting welfare to use that money to go on a vacation?

Asked about 2 years ago - El Paso, TX

My wife's ex is apparently collecting welfare and we recently found out that he took his new family, excluding his son (who lives with me) on a vacation to California. Please tell me that this is not legal. Thank you for your time

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . How do you know what money this person is using to go to CA?
    How do you know the purpose of the trip?

    What you seem to be asking is, "Can a person who collects welfare go on vacation and/or take others with him?"

    I think the answer is "Yes" such a person can legally go on vacation according to the US Constitution.

  2. Brian S Wayson

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Cannot tell you it is "not legal" when in fact it is legal.

    Disclaimer Information on this site is provided by Brian Scott Wayson as general information, not legal advice,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,627 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,627 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering