Skip to main content

Is it legal for someone under the age of 17 in New York State to be sexually active with a legal adult, if they're married?

Keeseville, NY |
Filed under: Marriage and prenups

I'm getting married soon, and I was wondering if it was legal to be sexually active with a 39 year old if there's parental consent, If married? please and thank you.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

The age of consent in NY is 17. Anyone under that age being sexually active with a 39 year old is guilty of rape.

I am an attorney with over a decade of experience in Matrimonial and Family Law with offices in Brooklyn and Manhattan. I have experience in all five boroughs as well is Nassau and Suffolk County. I can be reached any time at 347-289-5886. The opinion expressed in this ad based upon the limited information provided and do not indicate an attorney-client relationship

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

If you are under the age of 17 it would be illegal even with parental consent.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

We're married though -__-

Posted

If you are married, for which you would need court approval in NY would, it would be permissible to be sexually active with your husband. Prior to the marriage, it would not be legal.

Mark as helpful

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics