Is it legal for someone to sale another person out without authorization?

Asked over 2 years ago - Mesa, AZ

I have a neighbor that has been telling men they can get sex from me all they had to do is pay me, I do not know this girl but a few words, she also collects money for finders fees, And because I have repeatedly turned them down and sent them down the road after telling them I am not interested that I am not a hooker, And not to return! Now this neighbor is harrassing me and threatening me and my home, What can I do legally about this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven Roger Rensch


    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If the harassment involves physical threat or trespass, you could go to Justice Court and get an order of protection. If it is just words, your legal remedy is probably a suit for defamation. They are hard to prove, but if this person's conduct is sufficiently egregious, you could win. The next question is whether the neighbor has enough assets to pay a judgment, if you win.

Related Topics

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,102 answers this week

2,883 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,102 answers this week

2,883 attorneys answering