Is it legal for someone to block my deeded parking space on private property?

Our condo's gated parking area has eight parking spaces, four on each side separated by an access area to the alley and building. The parking spaces are parallel to the building; the access area is perpindicular. All of the spaces are deeded. One of the other owner's tenants insists on parking her car in the access area closest to the building and using it as a loading/unloading dock. The problem is, when she does this it blocks my access to exit the property. I have asked her not to do so; to no avail. There is no rule in place. Her landlord, the developer of the condo, does not communicate with us. We do not have an association yet, due to less than 75% of the building being sold, and the condo was declared less than three years ago. Is there any pertinent law regarding this?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.