Is it legal for someone in FL who is paying less that min child support to claim the child on their taxes?
Lakeland, FL
Viewed 9 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
my ex is trying to claim my daughter even though he owes me back pay, pays less that min wage child support (because he is disabled) and only recently started paying supports. Can he do this?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lucreita D. Becude
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
IF you divorce decree does not address this issue, then it would be up to the two of you to agree who gets to claim the child for tax exemption. There is a form that the IRS/or tax preparer should give to your ex at the time he tries to file. Without it, he can not claim the exemption.
|