Is it legal for single mom to buy a 1 bedroom condo or apt, or any other purchase, and as owner, live there with my 2 daughters?

I know that if i rented we would have to have a 2 bedroom per renters' rules but. I want o buy a 1 bedrm (oldest daughter will be gone in 2 yrs. so it is investment for me to have own home). Just want to know if it's legal for me to share a one bdrom, owned by me, with my 2 daughters if I purchase a property in Colorado. Thank you. I live in Co Spgs.

Colorado Springs, CO -

Attorney Answers (2)

Steven Navaro

Steven Navaro

Real Estate Attorney - Castle Rock, CO

Generally speaking, this should not be an issue, since your daughters are obviously family. However, the Condominium rules may govern how many unrelated guests can occupy a condominium, so when you purchase, you should read through the covenants (rules) of the community you are buying in. Make sure you use a Realtor, who is required to make sure that you are provided with all of the appropriate documents before you purchase. They do not charge a buyer generally for their services, and it is well worth it. Good luck!

This answer is for general information only and does not create an attorney client relationship between Navaro &... more
Robert John Murillo

Robert John Murillo

Business Attorney - Boulder, CO

Contact the CO Springs housing office or whatever agency that would have such a rule and see if that applies for owner-occupied homes.

This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more

Related Topics


The term property refers to things a person can own or possess. There are two types: real property (real estate) and personal property (everything else).

Featured Legal Guides


When you buy a condo, you own your individual unit, and all unit owners share joint ownership of the common areas, which are controlled by management.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.