Is it legal for Seattle City Utilities to charge me for unpaid bills from previous owners of my single family house?

Asked 6 months ago - Seattle, WA

Flag

I spoke with the Seattle Public Utilities and they stated that the charges always stay with the property not with the owner....However, it is not fair and we did not use that water!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 20, 2012 16:22. The unpaid utility bill becomes a lien against the house. You probably have recourse against the former owner

    The advice given is general for information purposes only and should not be relied on. You should consult with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary