Is it legal for police to question a minor and ask them look at a line up without contacting the parents?
Asked in Hercules, CA - over 3 years
My son was around when a friends cell phone was stolen, however he did not see the kid that did it. He was questioned by police and 2 weeks later pulled out of class (8th grade) to look at a police photo lineup. We have never been contacted by the police dept or the school regarding any of this. Is this legal to do this without contacting the parents?
Attorney Answers (4)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Circumstances may change if your child is subpoenaed to testify in court. If you are concerned that if your child if forced to testify at that trial or hearing, that he may incriminate himself, your child can avail himself of the 5th Amendment. You should seek the assistance of an attorney if that situation were to occur.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Greater Chicago Area Lawsuit / Dispute Attorney
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Can police question a minor without guardian present about accident information
Asked in Lorton, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 4 answers
-
Asked in Herndon, VA - 7 months ago
Received 2 answers
-
Im 16 and was caught shoplifting what happens to my record... will they tell my workplace
Asked in Lorton, VA - 4 months ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Juvenile legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer