Is it legal for police to hold you down at the station and take a blood sample after dui arrest even after refusing any test?

Asked about 3 years ago - San Bernardino, CA

is it possible to retrieve video footage from cameras inside the station? i was mistreated and grabbed in the genitals by an officer after i refused and they held me down.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . WOW WOW WOW!!!!!! Sounds excessive. They could have charged you with refusal, don't you think.

    I would definitely like to hear more about this, but sounds pretty crazy.

    Feel free to contact my office for a free consultation.

    Elliot Zarabi
    www.zarabilaw.com
    213-612-7720

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes call Elliot. I have enough clients with stories like yours.

  3. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes the police can conduct a forced blood draw and still have the refusal allegation. In your case is appears the police may have went beyond what they are able to do legally. Contact an attorney.
    Robert Driessen

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,139 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,139 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering