Is it legal for NY doctors to treat patients that come here from legal surrogacy law states to become surrogate ma for NY folks

Asked 11 months ago - New York, NY

NY surrogacy law prohibits surrogacy contracts and are unenforceable. Many NY couples find surrogate mothers from other states that are friendly to surrogacy contracts and these woman come to NY doctors for medical treatment to become pregnant. These women then return to their own home states to give birth. Are these NY doctors legally allowed to do this to help these women to become pregnant / surrogate mothers? Is he violating any laws by doing this?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This should be a criminal law post not a medical malpractice post. Also, private individuals do not determine whether it is a crime. Speak with the police or DA. You lack standing to raise a med mal question, unless you are the patient.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. David Brian Snyder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree - report it to the OPD.

    David B. Snyder, Esq.
    6876 Buckley Road
    Syracuse, NY 13212
    315-451-3040
    https://snyderlf.com/SyracuseMedical_Malpractic...
    Mr. Snyder is licensed to practice in New York and practices Medical Malpractice Plaintiff’s work in Syracuse; he cannot offer legal advice in other states. This answer is meant to be a public service and not an attempt to solicit business. Moreover, my answer cannot be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. Unless I am retained in a matter and have completed a full investigation of the underlying facts and law, I cannot give an opinion on which to rely. Furthermore, unless your matter concerns New York law, I am not licensed to practice or give specific legal advice in your state.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report it to the police and medical board.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,179 answers this week

2,797 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,179 answers this week

2,797 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary