Is it legal for my wifes grandmother to have a life insurance policy out on her? Even though I have it for her through the army?

Im in the army i have term life inssurance on myself and my wife. My wife just found out that her grandmother has a $20,000.00 life insurrance policy on her. Her grandmother told her she didnt have life insurance on my wife when we got married. Under isurrable intrest or some other stipulation wouldn't this life insurrance be not allowed being there is no real reason for having a policy on my wife being that i have life insurence on my wife through the army? If this is legal, why? and if it is ilegal, why? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard