Is it legal for my neighbor to point video cameras at my house and video tape around the clock?

Asked over 2 years ago - Colorado Springs, CO

Our neighbor has several video cameras pointed directly at our house and fromt year.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If the cameras are pointed to capture personal activities on your property and in your house, they are technically committing an offense of eavesdropping. Law enforcement has to go to DAs and judges to get orders for just that type of observation (I was both a judge and a DA). This is a clear invasion of privacy. You do have a clear expectation of privacy to be able to do what you want in your house and on your property. I would report it to the El Paso County DA's Office ASAP and contact an attorney about getting an injunction against them for continuing to doing this.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,582 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,582 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering