is it legal for my insurance company to contact my parents about my insurance when i am a 30 yr old adult?

my insurance company contacts my parents regarding my insurance instead of my. the policy is in my name only and i am a 30 year old adult
Additional information
my name is not similar to my parents and i do not live in the same city. they know they are contacting my parents about my insurance and give them all of the information instead of contacting me after i have told them numerous times not to give my parents any information regarding my policies
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Contributor Level 7
This sounds like a mistake. Is your name similar to your parent? Do you share an address with your parents? Tell the insurance company right away that they made a mistake and instruct them as to your correct contact information.

I am not licensed to practice law in Illinois so the foregoing should not be taken as legal advice, but simply as information based on general principles of law which is intended to educate. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Illinois licensure.
0 0
Steven Wayne Murray

Steven Wayne Murray

Contributor Level 4
I do not practice in Illinois, but many states have insurance privacy laws. If yours does, the insurer is prohibited from doing many things. Try writing the insurer, via fedex or ups so you get a receipt, and advise it all of your information is private and it is not authorized to communicate with anyone except you about your policy.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.