Is it legal for my ex-wife to ask me to sign away my parental rights to get our child insurance coverage

children insurance: i would like to know if it is legel when the mother of my child divorced me and has custody of my child, has asked me to sign my parental rights away so that in order that our child can be covered under her former husband's insurance plan. i am currently paying $450 a month in child support. i am asking if this is a illegal issue she is trying to pull on me. i have no idea what my legel rights. please help. i would to explain my matter in more detailed if someone will just listen. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Donald Edward Teller Jr.

Donald Edward Teller Jr. Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
I guess she can ask but you certainly don't have to agree. I also wonder if she has thought about that the $450 in child support would likely stop if your rights are terminated. I would think long and hard before having my rights terminated, especially if you have any type of relationship with the child, because you will no longer have any rights regarding your child if the termination occurs. That is a permanent answer to what is most likely a temporary problem.
0 0
Richard C. Price

Richard C. Price

Contributor Level 4
This answer is only information and is not advice.

The short answer is that it is not illegal for your ex-wife to ask you to give up your rights, but I doubt a court would approve that, unless another man was prepared to adopt the child. Courts usually prefer to make sure there is someone around who can pay child support. I doubt that her former husband's insurance plan would cover this child unless her former husband adopted the child.

You might want to make an appointment with a local lawyer to really explain things. It sounds like either your ex-wife has not thought this through or she has plans she's not sharing with you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Domestic Violence Resources

View all Domestic Violence Answers & Advice

Top Family Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
143 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
45 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard