Is it legal for my employer to release drug screen results to EDD?

I recently had a telephone interview with EDD and was asked by the interviewer if I had an uncontrollable propencity to use drugs. He said he was asking this because my employer put something in their letter about drugs. Upon accepting termination, I was told by my employer that this information was confidential and could not legally be released. How do I access the information that was sent to them? Also, if my UI claim is denied, do I have grounds for legal action?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Matthew Edward Williamson

Matthew Edward Williamson

Contributor Level 7
Did you claim you were fired for no good cause? If that is your claim and in fact you were fired for a dirty drug test, you probably waived any privilege you might have had.

Without more information about the specifics of the case you will not be getting a complete answer. If UI is very important then it might be worth paying an attorney a consultation fee in your area to review your case.

Good luck with your situation - remember this is general information and not specific advice.

Matthew Williamson
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard