Is it legal for my employer to ban work relationships?

MY employer told me that I was not allowed to date or sleep with anyone I work with. He did not state what the consequences of it would be, but told me it wasn't allowed. Is that legal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

William M. Pao

William M. Pao

Contributor Level 5
In California, the employment relationship is presumed to be at-will which means that you or your employer may terminate the relationship at any time, with or without cause. Nevertheless, employers may not discriminate or harass based on a "protected class" (i.e. race, national origin, age over 40, gender, sexual orientation, disability, religion). Employers also may not terminate an employee if it violates public policy (i.e. terminating an employee who complained about paychecks being late).

Your employer's policy prohibiting intimate relationships between co-workers by itself is not illegal. However, if your employer is enforcing this rule in a discriminatory fashion (i.e. based on a protected class) then it would be illegal.
1 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard