Is it legal for my daughter to sleep with her dad and step mom in the same bed?

Asked 10 months ago - Dallas, TX

I am the custodial parent and my 7 year old daughter's biological father and his wife live in a motel. I found out when my daughter came home from the last visit that she had to sleep with her dad and his wife. Is that even legal? Does he have to at least buy an air mattress for my daughter for her to use when she is there? She is about to have to go and stay a month with him for summer visitation and I am wondering what has to change if anything??

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brian W. Erikson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Legal, yes. A good idea, probably not.

    If you are truly concerned, have your divorce attorney file a motion to address the sleeping arrangements, or buy her an air mattress. Buying the air mattress will be a lot cheaper.

    Good luck.

  2. Stephen Andrew Hamer

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Not illegal. If this is a serious concern for your daughter's emotional well being etc., consult your attorney to try to modify specifics of visitation etc.

    BEST ANSWER I got.... and I HOPE I WAS HELPFUL!! Steve Hamer answers questions on Avvo for general information... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,141 answers this week

2,961 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,141 answers this week

2,961 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary