Is it legal for my credit union to charge me for collaeral insurance and I already have car insurance?

My credit union is charging me an extra $8000 for collateral insurance, but my car was already insured, they will not take it off because I didn’t have them as listed as a lien holder on my insurance policy. I since changed my policy and my current one has them as a lien holder, is this legal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Maryland
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.