Is it legal for me as a property owner to have keys to the home I rent to others?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

If I own a property and do not have the keys to it, and if the tenants will not make a copy of the keys for me, can I change the locks, give them a copy of the keys, without violating the law?
Do I need to give them something in writing in advance?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Laurence Louis Spitters Jr

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You may and should retain a set of keys to the rented premises, but you cannot enter the premises without first complying with the notice requirements of Civil Code Section 1954, which also lists the limited purposes for which your entry is permitted during the course of the tenancy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,814 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,814 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering