Skip to main content

Is it legal for HUD to re-sell a home, forclosed on, when it has additions that are "contrary" to hud saftey code.?

Colorado Springs, CO |

A n 16x16 addition is not free standing and relys on the homes roof and side for its support. and as well does a deck leading to rear of home entrance. Also a window was taken out of the wall and an double (french) door installed.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

If work was done on a house that did not meet code, that should have been addressed in the purchaser's inspection report. It is legal to sell a home that has items that do not meet the building code, but the new owner may be required by the city to correct these issues and should plan accordingly when determining the price he or she is willing to pay.

You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or info@Harkess-Salter.com. Stephen Harkess is an attorney licensed in the state and federal courts of Colorado. This answer is for general information only and does not create an attorney client relationship between Stephen Harkess or Harkess & Salter LLC and any person. You should schedule a consultation with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your legal issues.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Great answer, as always, by Mr. Harkess. HUD is indeed allowed to resell the house. Any additions that are contrary to code should have been investigated and corrected prior to sale. The purchasers, depending, on the terms of the contract for ale may be able to ask for HUD to correct the code violations at HUD's expense or might have to correct the problems themselves.

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in his legal services, feel free to call Chris at (303) 409-7635 at his law office in the Denver Tech Center. All initial consultations are free of charge.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics