Is it legal for employers to try to make you pay out of pocket for mistakes not made by you

Asked over 2 years ago - Riverview, MI

my wife works at a hotel...a mistake was made(not by her) and a room wasnt cleaned the manager is try to make the housekeepers pay out of pocket for the room my wife refuses now shes getting written up

Additional information

in MI...it says nothing about this in her employee handbook

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Sounds really BOGUS. These employers will try to
    UNDERPAY, OVERWORK and DISCILPLINE for
    ANY REASON . . . IF THEY CAN GET AWAY
    WITH IT. They want you to pay for another's
    mistake. Just say "NO" and fight the write-up.
    Do you have a union? Is this a MAJOR HOTEL
    CHAIN -or- a small local hotel? I've been helping
    employees for 25+ years as a union steward,
    chief steward and attorney. CALL ME to discuss.
    Good luck!

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more
  2. James T. Weiner

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If she is not paid (or $$ withheld against her will/wrongfully) she can file a complaint with the wage and hour division of the State of Michigan -- if the employers actions are wrong and it is found intentional I believe, but am not sure, that she can get triple pay.

    If she is "written up" what does that mean? What penalties? is she unionized? in other words does it matter..

    Please note that I answered this question with general knowlege of the law and with limited disclosure from you,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,716 answers this week

3,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,716 answers this week

3,234 attorneys answering